Who doesn’t love strawberries? But did you know that Strawberry Seed Oil is a wonderful addition to your skincare routine? Strawberry Seed Oil is also referred to as a ” dry oil” due to its incredibly light consistency and quick absorption without leaving any residue on the skin. It’s a wonderful oil, both to moisturise and to maintain a gorgeous skin.
Strawberry Seed Oil is cold-pressed from millions of tiny little seeds, which are by-products of food production: think jams, jellies and juices. Our Strawberry Seed oil is pressed from local seeds, as we believe in being as sustainable and CO2 neutral as possible.
Strawberry Seed Oil is an amazing source of antioxidants and essential fatty acids, such as ellagic acid, a powerful antioxidant that helps repair skin damaged by environmental stressors such as cold, UV radiation and air pollution. The acid is found in fruits and berries and has been shown to help improve the look of skin discoloration.
Apart from ellagic acid, the oil is rich in gamma tocopherol ( vitamin E), and Omega-3 EFAs linoleic, alpha-linolenic and oleic fatty acids. Their presence ensures excellent moisturising properties, helps with skin dryness, flakiness and loss of firmness.
A continuous use will make your skin look bright, nourished, healthy and glowy.
The oil is recommended to use it both daily and nightly for all skin types, including sensitive skin.
Try The Witchery CPH Strawberry Seed Oil. Our oils are cold-pressed using local seeds, are unrefined and unprocessed. 100% natural. We aim to be as CO2- neutral and sustainable as possible.